Privacy Policy (“PP”) for The Specialists


Your privacy

As a responsible medical service provider, “The Specialists” (including “The Specialists Surgery and Endoscopy Centre Limited” and “The Specialists Health Check and Diagnostic Imaging Centre Limited” and the related companies of The Specialists, including but not limited to subsidiaries and affiliated companies of The Specialists within Hong Kong) attaches importance to and respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data.


If you are under the age of 18 or are deemed mentally incapacitated by a registered doctor, you should obtain your parent's, guardian's, next-of-kin's or carer's consent before providing your personal data to The Specialists.


Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data / non-personal data will be used.


Personal Data We Hold

Personal Data is data that identifies you as an individual. Personal data held by The Specialists including but not limited to information such as your name, gender, age, address and emergency contact information etc. which were collected from you directly or through our digital platforms (including but not limited to our online booking system and e-Newsletter subscription program); information including but not limited to personal physical and mental health records, detailed medical records, bills and payment records that were gathered during the course of your acceptance of medical services provided by The Specialists.


Non-personal Data We Hold

Non-Personal Data is data that can not identify you as an individual, such as the type of your browser, IP address, your browsing history etc. Certain information about your device may be collected when you visit our digital platforms, including but not limited to the type of the Internet browser, language settings, geo-locations, the type of operating system, previous sites visited, time/duration and the pages visited (webserver access log).


Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data / Non-personal Data

We may use your personal data for the purposes of, including but not limited to, making appointment for any medical services provided by The Specialists; opening a patient record folder; making diagnosis; providing you with medical services and/or goods; responding to and following up on your enquiries; notifying you of changes to our services and/or digital platforms that may affect you; gaining an understanding of your needs of medical services; processing billing and payments; conducting service surveys; conducting medical research and performing statistical analysis; developing new medical services; direct marketing; analyzing digital platform usage; measuring traffic and gauging the popularity of various parts of our digital platforms.


Please provide complete and accurate personal data to us. Please note that you are required to provide your personal data, other than those items indicated as optional. In the event of incomplete and/or inaccurate provision of your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with the proper medical services and/or goods.


We may use your non-personal data for the purposes of, including but not limited to, conducting service surveys; analyzing digital platform usage; measuring traffic and gauging the popularity of various parts of our digital platforms.


Transfer of Personal Data / Non-personal Data

Under usual circumstances and without your consent, The Specialists will not sell your personal data to third parties for commercial purposes. We may, for any of the purposes stated above, transfer any of your personal data to the following third parties:


The attending doctors, doctors and authorized staff of The Specialists who assist you in acquiring the medical services and/or goods provided by The Specialists;

The Specialists’ billing and accounting staff;

The Specialists companies, including but not limited to subsidiaries and affiliated companies of The Specialists within Hong Kong;

Service providers (including service providers outside Hong Kong) for any of the purposes stated above; and

Entities (including entities outside Hong Kong) for conducting research and preparing statistics relating to any of the purposes stated above.


The Specialists may also disclose your personal data / non-personal data when required to do so by law.


Retention of Personal Data / Non-personal Data

The Specialists’ policy is to retain personal data / non-personal data until it is no longer required to fulfill the purpose (or any directly related purpose) for which the data was to be used, subject to legal, statutory and regulatory requirements mandating the retention of data.


Security of Personal Data

The Specialists will use its best endeavour to put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and to protect your personal data against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. However, while we shall use reasonable skill and due care to protect your personal data, we do not guarantee or warrant that your personal data stored via electronic means will not be subject to data leakage due to any acts which are out of our control such as, including but not limited to, computer hacking.


Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

Subject to your consent, from time to time, we may conduct direct marketing of our services and/or goods via fax, email, direct mail, telemarketing and/or by other forms of communication, for example, we will send you our e-newsletter from time to time to promote our medical services and products. We will not use or transfer your personal data to any third party for direct marketing purposes without your consent.


You have the right to terminate our use of your personal data for direct marketing purpose. If you wish us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, please send us an email, along with your name to our Personal Data Privacy Officer at info@specialists.hk or call us on 3405 8288 to notify us that you do not wish your personal data to be used for such purposes.


Links to Other Websites/ Functions

This PP only applies to The Specialists’ digital platforms. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another digital platform or function, you will leave our digital platforms for another location. At any other digital platform or function, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are strongly advised to refer to the privacy policy of that platform or function (if any). The Specialists has not reviewed, and is not responsible for, and accepts no liability in respect of, any information or opinion contained on any such other platform.


Cookies

A cookie, which is a small amount of data created in a device when a person visits a digital platform on the device, can be used to identify a device. It does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the digital platform, and therefore does not provide your personal data.


On some pages, we feature embedded “share” buttons or widgets that enable you to connect to a number of popular social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter. These sites may set cookies which can identify you as an individual when you are logged in to their services. We do not control these cookies and you should check the relevant third-party digital platform to see how your information is used and how to opt-out.


If you use or continue to use our digital platforms, you can choose to provide your personal data to our digital platforms, such data may be linked to data stored in the cookies. You may choose to reject all or some cookies at any time by changing the setting of your web browser. However, please be aware that if you choose to delete or restrict cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of The Specialists’ digital platforms.


Access and Correction of Personal Data

You have the right to request access to, and the correction of, your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). Requests for access and correction of your personal data should be made by email and addressed to info@specialists.hk or by letter and sent to our Personal Data Privacy Officer at the following address:


The Specialists

Personal Data Privacy Officer

20/F, Office Tower One, Grand Plaza,

625 & 639 Nathan Road,

Mongkok, Kowloon


In any circumstances that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PP, the English version shall prevail. The Specialists reserves the right of amending this PP from time to time.



December 2016

The Specialists Surgery and Endoscopy Centre Limited

The Specialists Health Check and Diagnostic Imaging Centre Limited